Nominations for Lethbridge Pride Awards 2018

http://lethbridgepride.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Pride-Awards-2018-12-2100x2925.jpg
http://lethbridgepride.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Pride-Awards-2018-22-2100x2925.jpg

Hall of Honour

Pride Award Recipients

2011

Pride Certificates
Lethbridge Pride Fest;
ULSU Prde Centre;
Lethbridge Municipalities Against Racism and Discrimination (CCMARD) Committee;
McKillop United Church’s Affirm Group;
Dave Mabell;
Mayor Rajko Dodic;
Chief Tom McKenzie (Lethbridge Regional Police);
Constable Don Walton (Diversity Officer, LRP);
Constable Les Vonkeman (Diversity Officer, LRP)
Academic Excellence
Tiffany Muller Myrdahl
Arts & Culture
Jay Whitehead
Business/Service
Catwalk Salon & Spa (Levi Cox & Ryan Juss)
Youth Leadership
Tyson Skiver
Community Development
Mickey Wilson
Legacy
Dayna Daniels

2012

Pride Certificates
North & Company LLP;
St. Therese Villa;
Boys & Girls Club of Lethbridge;
Chinook High School & Chinook GSA;
Lethbridge Collegiate Institute & LCI GSA
Academic Excellence
Suzanne Lenon
Arts & Culture
Leila Armstrong
Business/Service
Lethbridge Regional Police
Youth Leadership
Lindsey Skakum
Legacy
Dave Mabell

2013

Pride Certificates
Alanna Odorski (GSA coordinator, LCI);
Cayley King (GSA coordinator, Chinook High);
Robin Mackenzie (GSA coordinator, LCI)
Academic Excellence
Arts & Culture
Josephine Mills
Business/Service
Mocha Cabana
Youth Leadership
Wednesday Culley
Community Development
Sean Seeney
Legacy
Tyler Gschaid

2014

Pride Certificates
Academic Excellence
Bente Hansen
Arts & Culture
Founding members of Club Didi (Jay Whitehead, Aaron Collier, and Richie Wilcox)
Business/Service
Drunken Sailor
Youth Leadership
Joselyn Palmer
Community Development
Heather Chomos
Legacy
Reid Hollander

2016

Pride Certificate
Wendy Osborn; The Youth Hub at McMan Youth, Family and Community Services Association; Julianna Davis; Lyndsay Labrecque; George Kuhl – Heart of the City; Emma Ladouceur
Academic Excellence: Dr. Jennifer Davis
Arts/Culture: Richie Wilcox and Aaron Collier
Business/Organization: Boys and Girls Club
Youth: Matt Story
Community Development: Curtis Simpson
Legacy: Heather Chomos

2017

Academic Excellence
Teen Leadership
Arts/Culture: Emmy McDonald – this Is What Non-Binary Looks Like
Business/Organization
Non-Profit Community Organization
Youth Adult Leadership
Community Development
Legacy: Annelies van Oers

2018

Academic Excellence: Peter Kellett
Teen Leadership:

Youth Adult Leadership: Zachary Wigand & Tara Ludman

Arts/Culture: Jeremy Quiroga for “Puppy Play”
Business/Organization: Casino Lethbridge
Community Organization:

Community Development:
Legacy: Jay Whitehead